>> Top 100 of 1998 |
Top Charting Progressive Albums of 1998 |
Wks. | Pos. | Album Title | Band/Artist | Label |
Weeks at #1 |
48 | 1 | The Devouring | Djam Karet | Cuneiform | 12 |
23 | 2 | Genesis Archive 1967-75 | Genesis | Atlantic | 13 |
49 | 3 | Exiles | David Cross | Purple Pyramid | 7 |
38 | 4 | The Tokyo Tapes | Steve Hackett | Camino | 6 |
36 | 5 | Ex Tenebris | White Willow | The Laser's Edge | |
40 | 6 | The Official Bootleg | Anekdoten | Archangelo | 3 |
49 | 7 | Curious Corn | Ozric Tentacles | Red Snapper | 4 |
42 | 8 | Angels and Demons | Cast | Vidales | |
43 | 9 | The Night Watch* | King Crimson | Discipline | 1 |
35 | 10 | Upper Extremities | Bruford Levin | Papa Bear | |
27 | 11 | The Kindness of Strangers | Spock's Beard | Radiant | |
14 | 12 | Pathways | California Guitar Trio | Discipline | |
31 | 13 | A General Observation | Boud Deun | Syzygy | |
34 | 14 | Everyone You Hold | Peter Hammill | Discipline | |
46 | 15 | Mundus Incompertus | The Par Lindh Project | Crimsonic | |
36 | 16 | Liquid Tension Experiment | Liquid Tension Experiment | Magna Carta | |
29 | 17 | The Visitor | Arena | Verglas | |
34 | 18 | Nudo | Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso | EMI Europe | |
9 | 19 | The Stolen Bicycle | Boud Deun | Cuneiform | |
25 | 20 | The Sins of Our Saviours | A Triggering Myth | The Laser's Edge | |
32 | 21 | On to Evermore | Glass Hammer | Arion | 2 |
12 | 22 | Life on Earth | Alien Planetscapes | G/AP | |
18 | 23 | Absent Lovers* | King Crimson | Discipline | |
25 | 24 | Tall Tales | Crucible | CV | |
53 | 25 | Influx | Paragon | AWMI | |
6 | 26 | Splitting Ions in the Ether* | St.Elmo's Fire | Sprawling | |
8 | 27 | In Extremis | Thinking Plague | Cuneiform | 3 |
38 | 28 | Virtually* | Soft Machine | Cuneiform | |
58 | 29 | Unfolded Like Staircase | Discipline | Strung Out | |
16 | 30 | Fabulous Drop | Curlew | Cuneiform | |
17 | 31 | The Private Tapes | Ash Ra Tempel | Cleopatra | |
18 | 32 | Fist Full of Iffy | Rattlemouth | Cuneiform | |
44 | 33 | Live | Sinkadus | Cyclops | |
4 | 34 | Excelsior! | Mastermind | Avalon | 1 |
49 | 35 | Not the Future I Ordered | Blue Shift | SP | |
20 | 36 | Hydrophonia | Roine Stolt | Foxtrot | |
16 | 37 | The Fox Lies Down | Genesis Tribute | Cleopatra | |
23 | 38 | Nku | Moby Trip | Cranium | |
10 | 39 | Just Us* | The Elton Dean Band | Cuneiform | |
38 | 40 | Sphere | Redjy Emond | Les | |
11 | 41 | Still No Commercial Potential | Djam Karet | HC | |
25 | 42 | Under Construction | Gentle Giant | GG | |
29 | 43 | The Dark Aether Project | The Dark Aether Project | DAP | |
28 | 44 | Frames of Mind | Electrum | E | |
38 | 45 | One Thing After Another | Forever Einstien | Cuneiform | |
24 | 46 | National Steam | National Steam | Eternity's Jest | |
4 | 47 | The Book of the Dead | Ars Nova | Made in Japan | |
47 | 48 | Natural Selection | Land's End | Cyclops | |
17 | 49 | Sluggo! | Mike Keneally/BFD | Immune | |
10 | 50 | Age of Impact | Explorer's Club | Magna Carta | |
35 | 51 | Certitudes | Present | Cuneiform | |
2 | 52 | Different Stages | Rush | Atlantic | |
11 | 53 | Live at Orion | Quarkspace | Eternity's Jest | |
12 | 54 | The Purest of Dreams | Steve Cochrane | CMC | |
28 | 55 | High Bias | Niacin | Stretch | |
28 | 56 | Yonilicious | Species Being | Grauspace | |
23 | 57 | Three Hour Detour | Three Hour Detour | Clever Sheep | |
25 | 58 | The Best of the Lonely Bears | The Lonely Bears | Pelican | |
54 | 59 | Inside the Gardens of the Mind | Melting Euphoria | Cleopatra | |
21 | 60 | The Analog Space Years | Tangerine Dream | Cleopatra | |
30 | 61 | Space Groove | ProjeKct Two | Discipline | |
39 | 62 | Science Friction | Science Friction | Quad | |
39 | 63 | The Robbery of Murder | Salem Hill | Ind | |
26 | 64 | Under Brazillian Skies | Annie Haslam | White Dove | |
55 | 65 | Schizoid Dimension | King Crimson Tribute | Purple Pyramid | |
4 | 66 | Once in a LIVEtime | Dream Theater | EastWest | |
29 | 67 | Attention Deficit | Attention Deficit | Magna Carta | |
49 | 68 | Conflict and Dreams | Cairo | Magna Carta | |
44 | 69 | Crisis in Clay | 5uu's | Cuneiform | |
26 | 70 | Wizard of the Winds | Bjorn Lynne | Cyclops | |
32 | 71 | Affects | New Sun | Blue Seven | |
10 | 72 | Live | Cassiber | ReR | |
4 | 73 | Radiation | Marillion | VelVel | |
46 | 74 | Unspoken Whisper | Flamborough Head | Cyclops | |
38 | 75 | 1984* | Hugh Hopper | Cuneiform | |
31 | 76 | My Magnificent Instability | Dagmahr | IF | |
50 | 77 | Subterranea | IQ | Cyclops | |
18 | 78 | Following Ghosts | Galahad | Avalon | |
29 | 79 | Monolith | Monolith | Musea | |
68 | 80 | Ice Cream Genius | h | Resurgence | |
40 | 81 | Live in Tokyo | Mastermind | Cyclops | |
51 | 82 | Open Your Eyes | Yes | Beyond | |
48 | 83 | RMP | Rudess Morgenstein Project | Domo | |
49 | 84 | Raising the Stones | Citizen Cain | Cyclops | |
66 | 85 | Sunsets on Empire | Fish | Viceory | |
38 | 86 | Who Knows Where the Time Goes | Fairport Convention | Green Linnett | |
30 | 87 | Monster Cat | Donnamatrix | ER | |
45 | 88 | Mistaken Identities | Vic Stevens | LoLo | |
58 | 89 | This Strange Engine | Marillion | VelVel | |
29 | 90 | E-Motive | E-Motive | Ind | |
83 | 91 | More Once More | Finneus Gauge | Train | |
31 | 92 | Alaska | Alaska | Lifescape | |
16 | 93 | Friends and Relatives | Yes Tribute | Cleopatra | |
3 | 94 | Transfigured Night | Ebeling Hughes | Zero Hour | |
25 | 95 | Area 51 | Space Rock Tribute | Cleopatra | |
49 | 96 | Recontres* | Miriodor | Cuneiform | |
38 | 97 | Falling into Infinity | Dream Theater | EastWest | |
27 | 98 | Fields | Ken Baird | KBF | |
15 | 99 | Spice Doubt Streaming | Ozric Tentacles | Red Snapper | |
6 | 100 | Atom Shop | Bill Nelson | Discipline |
* - Reissue | |
I want to congratulate all of you as your music was featured on the
Gagliarchives on Programs 563 through 566 (11/28/98 to 12/19/98).
This list was compiled through a year's worth of research from myself and
all those in the Global Progressive Rock Network. The site design was
produced by Chad Hutchinson of Ghostland. Contributions were made by the
following: Keith "The Man" Myers, Charles Nolan, George Piatkowski, Greg
Hindsly, Tim Kubit, Clay Gaunce, Meistro, Francois Courture, Greg
Orlandini and Matthew Murdock.
Finalized by Tom Gagliardi and Eric Lourdes. |